<
>

Boxing schedule

play
Joshua: Ruiz is the best heavyweight out there (1:48)

Anthony Joshua says Andy Ruiz Jr. is the toughest heavyweight to fight right now, but doesn't regret not taking any tune-up fights before their rematch. (1:48)

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2019.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

DECEMBER | JANUARY | FEBRUARY | APRIL | JUNE


Key dates:

  • Dec. 7: Diriyah, Saudi Arabia -- Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Anthony Joshua, rematch, 12 rounds, for Ruiz's IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight title (DAZN)

  • Dec. 14: New York -- Terence Crawford vs. Egidijus Kavaliauskas, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO welterweight title (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Dec. 14: New York -- Richard Commey vs. Teofimo Lopez Jr., 12 rounds, for Commey's IBF lightweight title (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Dec. 20: Phoenix -- Daniel Jacobs vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights (DAZN)

  • Dec. 21: Ontario, Calif. -- Tony Harrison vs. Jermell Charlo, rematch, 12 rounds, for Harrison's WBC junior middleweight title (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Feb. 22: TBA -- Deontay Wilder vs. Tyson Fury, rematch, 12 rounds, for Wilder's WBC and Fury's lineal heavyweight title (ESPN/Fox PPV)


Full schedule:

Dec. 5: Costa Mesa, Calif. (DAZN/RingTV.com)

  • Yves Ulysse Jr. vs. Ismael Barroso, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

  • D'Mitrius Ballard vs. Yamaguchi Falcao, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Mihai Nistor vs. Christian Mariscal, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Jason Quigley vs. Abraham Cordero, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Aaron McKenna vs. Victor Gaytan, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • George Rincon vs. Antonio Flores, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Alexis Espino vs. Lorawnt Nelson, 6 rounds, super middleweights

  • Rianna Rios vs. Elizabeth Tuani, 4 rounds, female featherweights

Dec. 5: New York (UFC Fight Pass)

  • O'Shaquie Foster vs. Alberto Mercado, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Title fight: Title fight: Ana Laura Esteche vs. Mary McGee, 10 rounds, for vacant IBF women's junior welterweight title

  • Stephan Shaw vs. Gregory Corbin, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Victor Padilla vs. Fredric Bowen, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Mikkel LesPierre vs. Roody Pierre Paul, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Christian Bermudez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Frederic Julan vs. Jeyson Minda, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Matthew Tinker vs. Dylan Bryson, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Mathew Gonzalez vs. Rondale Hubbert, 4 rounds, welterweights

Dec. 6: Sydney, Australia (ESPN+)

  • Tim Tszyu vs. Jack Brubaker, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Trent Broadhurst vs. David Light, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Nathaniel May vs. Bruno Tarimo, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Damien Hooper vs. Robert Berridge, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Luke Boyd vs. Masing Warawara, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Justin Hodges vs. Darcy Lussick, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 6: Philadelphia

  • Mykal Fox vs. Johnny Arellano, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Kalvin Henderson vs. Genc Pllana, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Marcus Bates vs. Francisco Pedroza, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Shinard Bunch vs. Vicente Morales, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Devar Ferhadi vs. Vincent Baccus, 6 rounds, super middleweights

  • Martino Jules vs. Eric Manriquez, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Shamar Fulton vs. Tyrome Jones, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Izim Izbaki vs. Larry Knight, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 7: Puebla, Mexico (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Francisco Horta, 12 rounds, for Navarrete's WBO junior featherweight title

  • Title fight: Jerwin Ancajas vs. Miguel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Ancajas' IBF junior bantamweight title

  • Miguel Marriaga vs. Alfredo Mejia Vargas, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Gabriela Sanchez vs. Silvia Torres, 8 or 10 rounds, female flyweights

  • Juan Antonio Rodríguez vs. Carlos Adan Morales, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 7: Diriyah, Saudi Arabia (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Anthony Joshua, rematch, 12 rounds, for Ruiz's IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight title

  • Alexander Povetkin vs. Michael Hunter, 12 rounds, WBA heavyweight eliminator

  • Dillian Whyte vs. Mariusz Wach, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Filip Hrgovic vs. Eric Molina, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Tom Little vs. Mahammadrasul Majidov, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Hopey Price vs. Swedi Mohamed, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Diego Pacheco vs. Levan Shonioa, 6 rounds, super middleweight

Dec. 7: New York (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Jermall Charlo vs. Dennis Hogan, 12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC middleweight title

  • Title fight: Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Matt Korobov, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim middleweight title

  • Title fight: Marlon Tapales vs. Ryosuke Iwasa, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF interim junior featherweight title

  • Immanuwel Aleem vs. Ronald Ellis, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Duke Micah vs. Janiel Rivera, 10 rounds, bantamweights

  • Title fight: Louisa Hawton vs. Lorraine Villalobos, 10 rounds, for vacant WBC women's interim strawweight title

  • Titus Williams vs. Cobia Breedy, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Isaac Cruz Gonzalez vs. Miguel Angel Aispuro, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Amon Rashidi vs. Antonio Sanchez, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Burley Brooks vs. Nathan Sharp, 6 rounds, super middleweights

  • Steven Torres vs. Daniel Felix Franco, 4 rounds, heavyweights

  • Arnold Gonzalez vs. Gregory Averil Young Jr., 4 rounds, welterweights

Dec. 7: Mashantucket, Conn. (UFC Fight Pass)

  • Peter Manfredo Jr. vs. Milton Nunez, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Irvin Gonzalez vs. Omar Ethridge, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Nathan Martinez vs. Yeuri Andujar, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Marcia Agripino vs. Michelle Cook, rematch, 6 rounds, female junior featherweights

  • Joe Goss vs. Samuel Lajoie-Dery, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Carlos Perez Ojeda vs. DelQuan Dennis, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 7: Montreal

  • David Lemieux vs. Max Bursack, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Arslanbek Makhmudov vs. Samuel Peter, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Simon Kean vs. Sergey Liakhovich, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 7: Tokyo

  • Kenichi Ogawa vs. Joe Noynay, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

Dec. 7: Ekaterinburg, Russia (UFC Fight Pass)

  • Alexey Egorov vs. Sergey Radchenko, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Mukhamad Shekhov vs. Juan Aaron Suarez, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Ruslan Kamilov vs. Evgeniy Shirnov, rematch, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Ali Izmaylov vs. Mark Chemidov, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 7: Vienna, Austria

  • Mansur Elsaev vs. Reagan Dessaix, 12 rounds, light heayweights

Dec. 7: Torrelavega, Spain

  • Sergio Garcia vs. Fouad El Massoudi, 12 rounds, for Garcia's European junior middleweight title

  • Kiko Martinez vs. Alexander Cazares, 10 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 10: Kemerovo, Russia

  • Mikhail Aloyan vs. Ronal Batista, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

Dec. 12: Badalona, Spain (DAZN)

  • Sandor Martin vs. Joe Hughes, 12 rounds, for Martin's European junior welterweight title

  • David Avanesyan vs. Jose Del Rio, 12 rounds, for Avanesyan's European welterweight title

  • Jonathan Alonso vs. Samuel Gonzalez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Samuel Molina vs. Ivan Thomas, 10 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 13: Indio, Calif. (DAZN)

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Brad Solomon, 12 rounds, welterweights

  • Alberto Machado vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Erik Bazinyan vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Alexis Rocha vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Luis Feliciano vs. Herbert Acevedo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Genaro Gamez vs. Brian Gallegos, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Ferdinand Kerobyan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Serhii Bohachuk vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Alan Campa, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 13: Springfield, Mass.

  • Richie Rivera vs. Joe Jones, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Anthony Laureano vs. Angel Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Omar Bordoy vs. Victor Rabei, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Derrick Whitley vs. Jermaine Corley, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Jeffrey Torres vs. Antonio Fernandez, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Angel Vazquez vs. Leandro Silva, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 13: Levallois, France

  • Yvan Mendy vs. Jaider Parra, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Sebastian Perez vs. Elie Konki, 12 rounds, bantamweights

  • Mathieu Bauderlique vs. Hugo Kasperski, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Christian Mbilli vs. KeAndrae Leatherwood, 8 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 14: New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Terence Crawford vs. Egidijus Kavaliauskas, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO welterweight title

  • Title fight: Richard Commey vs. Teofimo Lopez Jr., 12 rounds, for Commey's IBF lightweight title

  • Michael Conlan vs. Vladimir Nikitin, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Josue Vargas vs. Noel Murphy, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Cesar Nunez, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Julian Rodriguez vs. Manuel Mendez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Steve Nelson vs. Cem Kilic, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • George Kambosos Jr. vs. Mickey Bey, 10 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 14: Brentwood, England (ESPN+)

  • Golden Contract tournament light heavyweight quarterfinals (Liam Conroy, Steven Ward, Hosea Burton, Serge Michel, Bob Asjisafe, Andre Sterling, Ricards Bolotniks, Tommy Philbin, draw TBA)

Dec. 14: Mexicali, Mexico (Golden Boy Facebook Watch)

  • Diego De La Hoya vs. Renson Robles, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Roger Gutierrez vs. Andres Tapia, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • William Zepeda vs. Jampier Oses, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Christian Baez vs. Luis Lopez, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Angel Beltran vs. Adrian Haro, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Sergio Ortega vs. Jesus Laguna, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Tonathiu Garcia vs. Adrian Ramirez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Juan Garcia vs. Pedro Avila, 4 rounds, flyweights

  • Juan Osuna vs. Alan Flores, 4 rounds, super middleweights

  • Kevin Anton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

Dec. 14: Harrisburg, Pa.

  • Alycia Baumgardner vs. Christina del valle Pacheco, 8 rounds, female lightweights

  • Carlos Vidal vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Michael Coffie vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Angel Rivera vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Luis Morales vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Carl Murphy vs. Khainell Wheeler, 4 rounds, super middleweights

  • Brent Oren vs. Dillon Kasprzak, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Stafford Weddeburn vs. Lawrence Gabriel, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Dec. 14: Rome

  • Mauro Forte vs. Aritz Pardal, 12 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 14: Kagoshima, Japan

  • Title fight: Tenkai Tsunami vs. Jessebelle Pagaduan, 10 rounds, for WBO women's junior flyweight title

Dec. 16: East London, South Africa

  • Gideon Buthelezi vs. Alexandru Marin, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Joey Canoy, 12 rounds, strawweights

  • Athenkosi Dumezweni vs. Fernando Daniel Martinez, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

Dec. 16: Almaty, Kazakhstan (ESPN+)

  • Viktor Kotochigov vs Javier Jose Clavero, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Sultan Zaurbek vs. Leshan Li, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Aliu Lasisi vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights

  • Nurtas Azhbenov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Yelshat Nikhemttola vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights

  • Abay Tolesh vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Iskander Kharsan vs TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Dec. 18: Brisbane, Australia

  • Michael Zerafa vs. Jeff Horn, rematch, 12 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 19: London (DAZN)

  • Richard Riakporhe vs. Jack Massey, 12 rounds, for vacant British cruiserweight title

  • Fabio Wardley vs. Simon Vallily, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Luther Clay vs. Freddy Kiwitt, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Kieron Conway vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Shannon Courtenay vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female bantamweights

  • Charles Frankham vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Hopey Price vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Donte Dixon vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 20: Phoenix (DAZN)

  • Daniel Jacobs vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights

  • Title fight: Julio Cesar Martinez vs. Cristofer Rosales, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC flyweight title

  • Maurice Hooker vs. Pedro Campa, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Gabriel Rosado vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Josh Kelly vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs. Alan Sanchez, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Nikita Ababiy vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Reshat Mati vs. Rakim Johnson, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Raymond Ford vs. Francisco Muro, 6 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 20: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico

  • Carlos Arrieta vs. Juan Carlos Pena, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Felix Diaz vs. TBA,10 rounds, welterweights

  • Patrick Cora vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Dec. 21: London (ESPN+)

  • Daniel Dubois vs. Kyotaro Fujimoto, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Sunny Edwards vs. Marcel Braithwaite, 12 rounds, for vacant British junior bantamweight title

  • Liam Williams vs. Alantez Fox, 12 rounds, WBO junior middleweight eliminator

  • Tommy Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 21: Ontario, Calif. (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Tony Harrison vs. Jermell Charlo, rematch, 12 rounds, for Harrison's WBC junior middleweight title

  • Title fight: Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Liborio Solis, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" bantamweight title

  • Efe Ajagba vs. Iago Kiladze, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Jhack Tepora vs. Oscar Escoandon, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Andre Dirrell vs. Juan Ubaldo Cabrera, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Juan Macias Montiel, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. Julio Cesar Sanchez, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Karlos Balderas vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Adrian Taylor vs. Dustin Long, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Anthony Flagg vs. Jamarcus Warren, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Raymond Guajardo vs. Donnis Reed, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Yovani Rodarte vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Jerry Perez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Justin Cardona vs. Archie Weah, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 21: Hurstville, Australia

  • Billy Dib vs. Van Thao Tran, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Paul Fleming vs. Guillermo Crocco, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Daniel Lewis vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Youssef Dib vs. Michael Whitehead, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 21: Krasnoyarsk, Russia

  • Denis Lebedev vs. Thabiso Mchuno, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Dmitry Kudryashov vs. Vaclav Pejsar, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Nursultan Zhangabayev vs. Ernesto Espana, 10 rounds, welterweights

Dec. 23: Yokohama, Japan (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Ryota Murata vs. Steven Butler, 12 rounds, for Murata's WBA "regular" middleweight title

  • Title fight: Ken Shiro vs. Randy Petalcorin, 12 rounds, for Shiro's WBC junior flyweight title

  • Title fight: Moruti Mthalane vs. Akira Yaegashi, 12 rounds, for Mthalane's IBF flyweight title

Dec. 28: Atlanta (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" lightweight title

  • Title fight: Jean Pascal vs. Badou Jack, 12 rounds, for Pascal's WBA "regular" light heavyweight title

  • Angelo Leo vs. Cesar Juarez, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Anthony Peterson vs. Juan Heraldez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Malik Hawkins vs. Darwin Price, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Ahmed Elbiali vs. Brian Vera, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Kareem Martin vs. Jeremy Cuevas, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Brandon Glanton vs. German Perez, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Malik Warren vs. Wesley Davis, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Viddal Riley vs. Cristiano Pedro, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Mia Ellis vs. Crystal Byers, 4 rounds, female junior welterweights

Dec. 28: Marseille, France

  • Title fight: Arsen Goulamirian vs. Constantin Bejenaru, 12 rounds, for Goulamirian's WBA cruiserweight title

Dec. 28: Osaka, Japan

  • Sho Ishida vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator

Dec. 31: Tokyo

  • Title fight: Kazuto Ioka vs. Jeyvier Cintron, 12 rounds, for Ioka's WBO junior bantamweight title

  • Title fight: Kosei Tanaka vs. Wulan Tuolehazi, 12 rounds, for Tanaka's WBO flyweight title

  • Title fight: Miyo Yoshida vs. Li Ping Shi, 10 rounds, for Yoshida's WBO women's junior bantamweight title

  • Ginjiro Shigeoka vs. Rey Loreto, 12 rounds, strawweights

  • Yusaku Kuga vs. Jhunriel Ramonal, 12 rounds, junior featherweights


Jan. 10: Atlantic City, N.J. (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Claressa Shields vs. Ivana Habazin, 10 rounds, for vacant WBC/WBO women's junior middleweight title

  • Shohjahon Ergashev vs. Keith Hunter, 12 rounds, WBA junior welterweight eliminator

Jan. 11: Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Jesse Hart vs. Joe Smith Jr., 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Rob Brant vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Xander Zayas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

Jan. 11: San Antonio (DAZN)

  • Jaime Munguia vs. Gary "Spike" O'Sullivan, 12 rounds, middleweights

Jan. 18: Verona, N.Y. (ESPN+)

  • Eleider "Storm" Alvarez vs. Michael Seals, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Amir Imam vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

Jan. 18: Philadelphia (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Julian Williams vs. Jeison Rosario, 12 rounds, for Williams' IBF/WBA junior middleweight title

  • Title fight: Chris Colbert vs. Jezreel Corales, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior lightweight title


Feb. 1: Haikou, China (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Jose Ramirez vs. Viktor Postol, 12 rounds, for Ramirez's WBC/WBO junior welterweight title

Feb. 8: Goeppingen, Germany

  • Juergen Brahmer vs. Emre Cukur, 12 rounds, for vacant European super middleweight title

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Firat Arslan, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

Feb. 14: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

Feb. 22: TBA (ESPN-Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: Deontay Wilder vs. Tyson Fury, rematch, 12 rounds, for Wilder's WBC and Fury's lineal heavyweight title

Feb. 28: Huntington, N.Y.

  • Star Boxing


April 18: Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Marcos Maidana vs. Jorge Cali, 6 rounds, cruiserweights


June 14: Canastota, N.Y.

  • 31st annual International Boxing Hall of Fame inductions