2016 Summer Olympics Results - Badminton

Women's Doubles, Final, Matsutomo/A. Takahashi v Pedersen/Rytter Juhl
August 18 - Final
JPNAyaka Takahashi, Misaki Matsutomo2 (18-21 21-9 21-19)
DENChristinna Pedersen, Kamilla Rytter Juhl1 (21-18 9-21 19-21)
Women's Doubles, Bronze medal match, Jung K E/Shin S C v Tang Y T/Yu Y
August 18 - Final
KORJung Kyung-Eun, Shin Seung-Chan2 (21-8 21-17)
2CHNYu Yang, Tang Yuanting0 (8-21 17-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group A, Matsutomo/Takahashi v Gutta/Ponnappa
August 11 - Final
1JPNAyaka Takahashi, Misaki Matsutomo2 (21-15 21-10)
2INDAshwini Ponnappa, Jwala Gutta0 (15-21 10-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group B, Rytter Juhl/Pedersen v Luo Y/Luo Y
August 11 - Final
1CHNLuo Ying, Luo Yu2 (21-11 21-18)
2DENChristinna Pedersen, Kamilla Rytter Juhl0 (11-21 18-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group C, Polii/Maheswari v Tse Y S/Poon L Y
August 11 - Final
1INAGreysia Polii, Nitya Krishinda Maheswari2 (21-9 21-11)
2HKGYing Suet Tse, Lok Yan Poon0 (9-21 11-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group C, Woon/Hoo v Olver/Smith
August 11 - Final
1MASKah Mun Vivian Hoo, Woon Khe Wei2 (21-17 24-22)
2GBRHeather Olver, Lauren Smith0 (17-21 22-24)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group D, Yu Y/Tang Y T v Goliszewski/Nelte
August 11 - Final
1CHNYu Yang, Tang Yuanting2 (21-10 21-11)
2GERCarla Nelte, Johanna Goliszewski0 (10-21 11-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group D, Chang Y N/Lee S H v G. Stoeva/S. Stoeva
August 11 - Final
1KORChang Ye-Na, Lee So-Hee2 (24-22 21-15)
2BULGabriela Stoeva, Stefani Stoeva0 (22-24 15-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group A, Muskens/S. Piek v Taerattanachai/Supajirakul
August 11 - Final
1NEDEefje Muskens, Selena Piek2 (21-13 22-20)
2THAPuttita Supajirakul, Sapsiree Taerattanachai0 (13-21 20-22)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group B, Jung K E/Shin S C v Obañana/E. Lee
August 11 - Final
1KORJung Kyung-Eun, Shin Seung-Chan2 (21-14 21-12)
2USAEva Lee, Paula Lynn Obañana0 (14-21 12-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group A, Matsutomo/Takahashi v Taerattanachai/Supajirakul
August 12 - Final
1JPNAyaka Takahashi, Misaki Matsutomo2 (21-15 21-15)
2THAPuttita Supajirakul, Sapsiree Taerattanachai0 (15-21 15-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group A, Muskens/S. Piek v Gutta/Ponnappa
August 12 - Final
1NEDEefje Muskens, Selena Piek2 (21-16 16-21 21-17)
2INDAshwini Ponnappa, Jwala Gutta1 (16-21 21-16 17-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group D, Chang Y N/Lee S H v Goliszewski/Nelte
August 12 - Final
1KORChang Ye-Na, Lee So-Hee2 (21-18 18-21 21-17)
2GERCarla Nelte, Johanna Goliszewski1 (18-21 21-18 17-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group C, Woon/Hoo v Tse Y S/Poon L Y
August 12 - Final
1MASKah Mun Vivian Hoo, Woon Khe Wei2 (21-15 21-13)
2HKGYing Suet Tse, Lok Yan Poon0 (15-21 13-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group C, Polii/Maheswari v Olver/Smith
August 12 - Final
1INAGreysia Polii, Nitya Krishinda Maheswari2 (21-10 21-13)
2GBRHeather Olver, Lauren Smith0 (10-21 13-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group D, Yu Y/Tang Y T v G. Stoeva/S. Stoeva
August 12 - Final
1CHNYu Yang, Tang Yuanting2 (21-14 21-11)
2BULGabriela Stoeva, Stefani Stoeva0 (14-21 11-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group B, Rytter Juhl/Pedersen v Obañana/E. Lee
August 12 - Final
1DENChristinna Pedersen, Kamilla Rytter Juhl2 (21-9 21-6)
2USAEva Lee, Paula Lynn Obañana0 (9-21 6-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group B, Jung K E/Shin S C v Luo Y/Luo Y
August 12 - Final
1KORJung Kyung-Eun, Shin Seung-Chan2 (21-10 21-14)
2CHNLuo Ying, Luo Yu0 (10-21 14-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group D, Yu Y/Tang Y T v Chang Y N/Lee S H
August 13 - Final
1KORChang Ye-Na, Lee So-Hee2 (21-18 14-21 21-11)
2CHNYu Yang, Tang Yuanting1 (18-21 21-14 11-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group A, Matsutomo/Takahashi v Muskens/S. Piek
August 13 - Final
1JPNAyaka Takahashi, Misaki Matsutomo2 (21-9 21-11)
2NEDEefje Muskens, Selena Piek0 (9-21 11-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group C, Polii/Maheswari v Woon/Hoo
August 13 - Final
1INAGreysia Polii, Nitya Krishinda Maheswari2 (21-19 21-19)
2MASKah Mun Vivian Hoo, Woon Khe Wei0 (19-21 19-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group A, Taerattanachai/Supajirakul v Gutta/Ponnappa
August 13 - Final
1THAPuttita Supajirakul, Sapsiree Taerattanachai2 (21-17 21-15)
2INDAshwini Ponnappa, Jwala Gutta0 (17-21 15-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group B, Jung K E/Shin S C v Rytter Juhl/Pedersen
August 13 - Final
1DENChristinna Pedersen, Kamilla Rytter Juhl2 (21-16 21-18)
2KORJung Kyung-Eun, Shin Seung-Chan0 (16-21 18-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group B, Luo Y/Luo Y v Obañana/E. Lee
August 13 - Final
1CHNLuo Ying, Luo Yu2 (21-14 21-15)
2USAEva Lee, Paula Lynn Obañana0 (14-21 15-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group D, G. Stoeva/S. Stoeva v Goliszewski/Nelte
August 13 - Final
1BULGabriela Stoeva, Stefani Stoeva2 (21-14 21-19)
2GERCarla Nelte, Johanna Goliszewski0 (14-21 19-21)
Women's Doubles, Group Stage, Group C, Olver/Smith v Tse Y S/Poon L Y
August 14 - Final
1GBRHeather Olver, Lauren Smith2 (21-17 18-21 21-16)
2HKGYing Suet Tse, Lok Yan Poon1 (17-21 21-18 16-21)
Women's Doubles, Quarterfinal, Matsutomo/A. Takahashi v K.M. Hoo/K.W. Woon
August 15 - Final
1JPNAyaka Takahashi, Misaki Matsutomo2 (21-16 18-21 21-9)
2MASKah Mun Vivian Hoo, Woon Khe Wei1 (16-21 21-18 9-21)
Women's Doubles, Quarterfinal, Pedersen/Rytter Juhl v Chang Y N/Lee S H
August 15 - Final
1DENChristinna Pedersen, Kamilla Rytter Juhl2 (28-26 18-21 21-15)
2KORChang Ye-Na, Lee So-Hee1 (26-28 21-18 15-21)
Women's Doubles, Quarterfinal, Tang Y T/Yu Y v Maheswari/Polii
August 15 - Final
1CHNYu Yang, Tang Yuanting2 (21-11 21-14)
2INAGreysia Polii, Nitya Krishinda Maheswari0 (11-21 14-21)
Women's Doubles, Quarterfinal, Jung K E/Shin S C v Muskens/S. Piek
August 15 - Final
1KORJung Kyung-Eun, Shin Seung-Chan2 (21-13 20-22 21-14)
2NEDEefje Muskens, Selena Piek1 (13-21 22-20 14-21)
Women's Doubles, Semifinal, Matsutomo/A. Takahashi v Jung K E/Shin S C
August 16 - Final
1JPNAyaka Takahashi, Misaki Matsutomo2 (21-16 21-15)
2KORJung Kyung-Eun, Shin Seung-Chan0 (16-21 15-21)
Women's Doubles, Semifinal, Tang Y T/Yu Y v Pedersen/Rytter Juhl
August 16 - Final
1DENChristinna Pedersen, Kamilla Rytter Juhl2 (21-16 14-21 21-19)
2CHNYu Yang, Tang Yuanting1 (16-21 21-14 19-21)

Medal Tracker

Total Medal Leaders
  • 121
    USA
  • 70
    CHN
  • 67
    GBR
  • Gold
    46
    USA
    GBR27
    CHN26
  • Silver
    37
    USA
    GBR23
    CHN18
  • Bronze
    38
    USA
    CHN26
    JPN21
Total Medal Leaders
  • 6
    Phelps
    Phelps
  • 5
    Ledecky
    Ledecky
  • 5
    Biles
    Biles
  • Gold
    5
    Phelps
    Phelps
    Ledecky4
    Biles4
  • Silver
    3
    Hammer
    Hammer
    Manuel2
    McKeon2
  • Bronze
    2
    Adrian
    Adrian
    Oleksiak2
    Chalmers2

Olympics News