2016 Summer Olympics Results - Beach Volleyball

Women's Team, Final, Ludwig/Walkenhorst v Agatha/Barbara
August 18 - Final
GERKira Walkenhorst, Laura Ludwig2 (21-18 21-14)
BRAAgatha Bednarczuk, Barbara Seixas Figueiredo0 (18-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Final, Nicolai/Lupo v Alison/Bruno
August 19 - Final
BRABruno Oscar Schmidt, Alison2 (21-19 21-17)
ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai0 (19-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Bronze medal match, Talita/Larissa v Walsh/Ross
August 18 - Final
USAApril Ross, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (17-21 21-17 15-9)
2BRATalita, Larissa1 (21-17 17-21 9-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Bronze medal match, Krasilnikov/Semenov v Brouwer/Meeuwsen
August 19 - Final
NEDAlexander Brouwer, Robert Meeuwsen2 (23-21 22-20)
2RUSVyacheslav Krasilnikov, Konstantin Semenov0 (21-23 20-22)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Ranghieri/Carambula v Doppler/Horst
August 6 - Final
1ITAAdrian Carambula, Alex Ranghieri2 (21-14 21-13)
2AUTClemens Doppler, Alexander Horst0 (14-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Alison/Bruno v Binstock/Schachter
August 6 - Final
1BRABruno Oscar Schmidt, Alison2 (21-19 22-20)
2CANJosh Binstock, Sam Schachter0 (19-21 20-22)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Bawden/Clancy v Cope/Alfaro
August 6 - Final
1AUSLouise Bawden, Taliqua Clancy2 (21-15 21-14)
2CRCKaren Cope, Nathalia Alfaro0 (15-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Liliana/Baquerizo Macmillan v Gallay/Klug
August 6 - Final
1ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner2 (21-11 21-19)
2ARGGeorgina Klug, Ana Gallay0 (11-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Agatha/Barbara v Sluková/Hermannová
August 6 - Final
1BRAAgatha Bednarczuk, Barbara Seixas Figueiredo2 (19-21 21-17 15-11)
2CZEBarbora Hermannová, Markéta Sluková1 (21-19 17-21 11-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Gibb/Patterson v Jefferson/Younousse
August 6 - Final
1USACasey Patterson, Jake Gibb2 (21-16 21-16)
2QATCherif Younousse, Jefferson0 (16-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Brouwer/Meeuwsen v Barsuk/Liamin
August 6 - Final
1NEDAlexander Brouwer, Robert Meeuwsen2 (21-15 21-14)
2RUSDmitri Barsuk, Nikita Liamin0 (15-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, van Iersel/Meppelink v Pazo/Agudo
August 6 - Final
1NEDMarleen van Iersel, Madelein Meppelink2 (21-17 21-11)
2VENNorisbeth Agudo, Olaya Pazo0 (17-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Kantor/Losiak v Böckermann/Flüggen
August 7 - Final
1POLBartosz Losiak, Piotr Kantor2 (21-11 23-21)
2GERMarkus Böckermann, Lars Flüggen0 (11-21 21-23)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Herrera/Gavira v Huber/Seidl
August 7 - Final
1ESPAdrián Gavira Collado, Pablo Herrera2 (14-21 21-17 15-13)
2AUTAlexander Huber, Robin Seidl1 (21-14 17-21 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Forrer/Vergé-Dépré v Yue Y/Wang F
August 7 - Final
1CHNWang Fan, Yue Yuan2 (24-22 18-21 15-12)
2SUIAnouk Vergé-Dépré, Isabelle Forrer1 (22-24 21-18 12-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Walsh/Ross v Artacho/Laird
August 7 - Final
1USAApril Ross, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-14 21-13)
2AUSNicole Laird, Mariafe Artacho0 (14-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Larissa/Talita v Ukolova/Birlova
August 7 - Final
1BRATalita, Larissa2 (21-14 21-16)
2RUSEvgenia Ukolova, Ekaterina Birlova0 (14-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Brzostek/Kolosinska v Sweat/Fendrick
August 7 - Final
1POLMonika Brzostek, Kinga Kolosinska2 (14-21 21-13 15-7)
2USABrooke Sweat, Lauren Fendrick1 (21-14 13-21 7-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Nicolai/Lupo v Virgen/L. Ontiveros
August 7 - Final
1MEXJuan Virgen, Lombardo Ontiveros2 (14-21 21-14 15-11)
2ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai1 (21-14 14-21 11-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Nummerdor/Varenhorst v M. Grimalt/E. Grimalt
August 7 - Final
1NEDChristiaan Varenhorst, Reinder Nummerdor2 (21-16 21-13)
2CHIEsteban Grimalt, Marco Grimalt0 (16-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Bansley/Pavan v van Gestel/van der Vlist
August 7 - Final
1CANHeather Bansley, Sarah Pavan2 (21-15 21-17)
2NEDJantine van der Vlist, Sophie van Gestel0 (15-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Dalhausser/Lucena v Naceur/Belhaj
August 7 - Final
1USAPhilip Dalhausser, Nick Lucena2 (21-7 21-13)
2TUNChoaib Belhaj, Mohamed Naceur0 (7-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Pedro/Evandro v González/Díaz
August 7 - Final
1CUBSergio González, Nivaldo Díaz2 (24-22 21-23 15-13)
2BRAEvandro, Pedro1 (22-24 23-21 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Ludwig/Walkenhorst v Elghobashy/Meawad
August 7 - Final
1GERKira Walkenhorst, Laura Ludwig2 (21-12 21-15)
2EGYDoaa Elghobashy, Nada Meawad0 (12-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Borger/Büthe v Zumkehr/Heidrich
August 8 - Final
1SUIJoana Heidrich, Nadine Zumkehr2 (21-12 21-16)
2GERBritta Büthe, Karla Borger0 (12-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Menegatti/Giombini v Broder/Valjas
August 8 - Final
1CANJamie Lynn Broder, Kristina Valjas2 (15-21 21-18 15-9)
2ITALaura Giombini, Marta Menegatti1 (21-15 18-21 9-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Semenov/Krasilnikov v Fijalek/Prudel
August 8 - Final
1RUSVyacheslav Krasilnikov, Konstantin Semenov2 (21-14 21-13)
2POLGrzegorz Fijalek, Mariusz Prudel0 (14-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Samoilovs/J. Smedins v Saxton/Schalk
August 8 - Final
1LATJanis Smedins, Aleksandrs Samoilovs2 (21-17 18-21 15-13)
2CANChaim Schalk, Ben Saxton1 (17-21 21-18 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Forrer/Vergé-Dépré v Artacho/Laird
August 8 - Final
1SUIAnouk Vergé-Dépré, Isabelle Forrer2 (19-21 21-16 21-19)
2AUSNicole Laird, Mariafe Artacho1 (21-19 16-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Agatha/Barbara v Gallay/Klug
August 8 - Final
1BRAAgatha Bednarczuk, Barbara Seixas Figueiredo2 (21-11 21-17)
2ARGGeorgina Klug, Ana Gallay0 (11-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Kantor/Losiak v Barsuk/Liamin
August 8 - Final
1RUSDmitri Barsuk, Nikita Liamin2 (21-14 21-17)
2POLBartosz Losiak, Piotr Kantor0 (14-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Herrera/Gavira v Jefferson/Younousse
August 8 - Final
1QATCherif Younousse, Jefferson2 (13-21 21-18 15-12)
2ESPAdrián Gavira Collado, Pablo Herrera1 (21-13 18-21 12-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Alison/Bruno v Doppler/Horst
August 8 - Final
1AUTClemens Doppler, Alexander Horst2 (23-21 16-21 15-13)
2BRABruno Oscar Schmidt, Alison1 (21-23 21-16 13-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Gibb/Patterson v Huber/Seidl
August 8 - Final
1AUTAlexander Huber, Robin Seidl2 (21-18 21-18)
2USACasey Patterson, Jake Gibb0 (18-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, van Iersel/Meppelink v Cope/Alfaro
August 8 - Final
1NEDMarleen van Iersel, Madelein Meppelink2 (21-16 21-16)
2CRCKaren Cope, Nathalia Alfaro0 (16-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Brouwer/Meeuwsen v Böckermann/Flüggen
August 8 - Final
1NEDAlexander Brouwer, Robert Meeuwsen2 (21-19 17-21 16-14)
2GERMarkus Böckermann, Lars Flüggen1 (19-21 21-17 14-16)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Walsh/Ross v Yue Y/Wang F
August 8 - Final
1USAApril Ross, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-16 21-9)
2CHNWang Fan, Yue Yuan0 (16-21 9-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Ranghieri/Carambula v Binstock/Schachter
August 9 - Final
1ITAAdrian Carambula, Alex Ranghieri2 (21-18 14-21 15-11)
2CANJosh Binstock, Sam Schachter1 (18-21 21-14 11-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Liliana/Baquerizo Macmillan v Sluková/Hermannová
August 9 - Final
1ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner2 (21-15 21-19)
2CZEBarbora Hermannová, Markéta Sluková0 (15-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Bawden/Clancy v Pazo/Agudo
August 9 - Final
1AUSLouise Bawden, Taliqua Clancy2 (21-9 21-14)
2VENNorisbeth Agudo, Olaya Pazo0 (9-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Pedro/Evandro v Saxton/Schalk
August 9 - Final
1CANChaim Schalk, Ben Saxton2 (17-21 21-18 16-14)
2BRAEvandro, Pedro1 (21-17 18-21 14-16)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Dalhausser/Lucena v Virgen/L. Ontiveros
August 9 - Final
1USAPhilip Dalhausser, Nick Lucena2 (21-14 21-17)
2MEXJuan Virgen, Lombardo Ontiveros0 (14-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Menegatti/Giombini v Elghobashy/Meawad
August 9 - Final
1ITALaura Giombini, Marta Menegatti2 (21-10 21-13)
2EGYDoaa Elghobashy, Nada Meawad0 (10-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Brzostek/Kolosinska v Ukolova/Birlova
August 9 - Final
1POLMonika Brzostek, Kinga Kolosinska2 (21-19 21-18)
2RUSEvgenia Ukolova, Ekaterina Birlova0 (19-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Samoilovs/J. Smedins v González/Díaz
August 9 - Final
1CUBSergio González, Nivaldo Díaz2 (23-21 19-21 15-9)
2LATJanis Smedins, Aleksandrs Samoilovs1 (21-23 21-19 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Larissa/Talita v Sweat/Fendrick
August 9 - Final
1BRATalita, Larissa2 (21-16 21-13)
2USABrooke Sweat, Lauren Fendrick0 (16-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Nummerdor/Varenhorst v Fijalek/Prudel
August 9 - Final
1NEDChristiaan Varenhorst, Reinder Nummerdor2 (21-17 19-21 15-9)
2POLGrzegorz Fijalek, Mariusz Prudel1 (17-21 21-19 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Ludwig/Walkenhorst v Broder/Valjas
August 9 - Final
1GERKira Walkenhorst, Laura Ludwig2 (21-17 21-11)
2CANJamie Lynn Broder, Kristina Valjas0 (17-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Bansley/Pavan v Zumkehr/Heidrich
August 9 - Final
1CANHeather Bansley, Sarah Pavan2 (21-18 21-18)
2SUIJoana Heidrich, Nadine Zumkehr0 (18-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Borger/Büthe v van Gestel/van der Vlist
August 10 - Final
1GERBritta Büthe, Karla Borger2 (21-19 21-14)
2NEDJantine van der Vlist, Sophie van Gestel0 (19-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Nicolai/Lupo v Naceur/Belhaj
August 10 - Final
1ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai2 (21-17 21-13)
2TUNChoaib Belhaj, Mohamed Naceur0 (17-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Semenov/Krasilnikov v M. Grimalt/E. Grimalt
August 10 - Final
1RUSVyacheslav Krasilnikov, Konstantin Semenov2 (21-17 21-14)
2CHIEsteban Grimalt, Marco Grimalt0 (17-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, van Iersel/Meppelink v Bawden/Clancy
August 10 - Final
1AUSLouise Bawden, Taliqua Clancy2 (27-25 18-21 16-14)
2NEDMarleen van Iersel, Madelein Meppelink1 (25-27 21-18 14-16)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Gibb/Patterson v Herrera/Gavira
August 10 - Final
1ESPAdrián Gavira Collado, Pablo Herrera2 (21-19 16-21 15-7)
2USACasey Patterson, Jake Gibb1 (19-21 21-16 7-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Huber/Seidl v Jefferson/Younousse
August 10 - Final
1QATCherif Younousse, Jefferson2 (18-21 21-19 15-12)
2AUTAlexander Huber, Robin Seidl1 (21-18 19-21 12-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Yue Y/Wang F v Artacho/Laird
August 10 - Final
1CHNWang Fan, Yue Yuan2 (21-16 21-11)
2AUSNicole Laird, Mariafe Artacho0 (16-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Alison/Bruno v Ranghieri/Carambula
August 10 - Final
1BRABruno Oscar Schmidt, Alison2 (21-19 21-16)
2ITAAdrian Carambula, Alex Ranghieri0 (19-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Brouwer/Meeuwsen v Kantor/Losiak
August 10 - Final
1NEDAlexander Brouwer, Robert Meeuwsen2 (21-19 21-19)
2POLBartosz Losiak, Piotr Kantor0 (19-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Agatha/Barbara v Liliana/Baquerizo Macmillan
August 10 - Final
1ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner2 (21-17 22-20)
2BRAAgatha Bednarczuk, Barbara Seixas Figueiredo0 (17-21 20-22)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool F, Cope/Alfaro v Pazo/Agudo
August 10 - Final
1VENNorisbeth Agudo, Olaya Pazo2 (21-16 21-19)
2CRCKaren Cope, Nathalia Alfaro0 (16-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Walsh/Ross v Forrer/Vergé-Dépré
August 11 - Final
1USAApril Ross, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-13 22-24 15-12)
2SUIAnouk Vergé-Dépré, Isabelle Forrer1 (13-21 24-22 12-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Gallay/Klug v Sluková/Hermannová
August 11 - Final
1CZEBarbora Hermannová, Markéta Sluková2 (13-21 21-19 15-8)
2ARGGeorgina Klug, Ana Gallay1 (21-13 19-21 8-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool B, Böckermann/Flüggen v Barsuk/Liamin
August 11 - Final
1RUSDmitri Barsuk, Nikita Liamin2 (21-14 21-17)
2GERMarkus Böckermann, Lars Flüggen0 (14-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Doppler/Horst v Binstock/Schachter
August 11 - Final
1AUTClemens Doppler, Alexander Horst2 (21-19 16-21 15-8)
2CANJosh Binstock, Sam Schachter1 (19-21 21-16 8-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Larissa/Talita v Brzostek/Kolosinska
August 11 - Final
1BRATalita, Larissa2 (21-10 21-15)
2POLMonika Brzostek, Kinga Kolosinska0 (10-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Saxton/Schalk v González/Díaz
August 11 - Final
1CUBSergio González, Nivaldo Díaz2 (21-15 21-18)
2CANChaim Schalk, Ben Saxton0 (15-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Fijalek/Prudel v M. Grimalt/E. Grimalt
August 11 - Final
1POLGrzegorz Fijalek, Mariusz Prudel2 (21-13 16-21 15-11)
2CHIEsteban Grimalt, Marco Grimalt1 (13-21 21-16 11-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Nummerdor/Varenhorst v Semenov/Krasilnikov
August 11 - Final
1RUSVyacheslav Krasilnikov, Konstantin Semenov2 (21-15 14-21 15-9)
2NEDChristiaan Varenhorst, Reinder Nummerdor1 (15-21 21-14 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool A, Sweat/Fendrick v Ukolova/Birlova
August 11 - Final
1RUSEvgenia Ukolova, Ekaterina Birlova2 (21-18 24-26 15-13)
2USABrooke Sweat, Lauren Fendrick1 (18-21 26-24 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Broder/Valjas v Elghobashy/Meawad
August 11 - Final
1CANJamie Lynn Broder, Kristina Valjas2 (21-12 21-16)
2EGYDoaa Elghobashy, Nada Meawad0 (12-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Dalhausser/Lucena v Nicolai/Lupo
August 11 - Final
1USAPhilip Dalhausser, Nick Lucena2 (21-13 17-21 24-22)
2ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai1 (13-21 21-17 22-24)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool C, Virgen/L. Ontiveros v Naceur/Belhaj
August 11 - Final
1MEXJuan Virgen, Lombardo Ontiveros2 (21-10 21-10)
2TUNChoaib Belhaj, Mohamed Naceur0 (10-21 10-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Pedro/Evandro v Samoilovs/J. Smedins
August 11 - Final
1BRAEvandro, Pedro2 (21-16 20-22 15-7)
2LATJanis Smedins, Aleksandrs Samoilovs1 (16-21 22-20 7-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Zumkehr/Heidrich v van Gestel/van der Vlist
August 11 - Final
1SUIJoana Heidrich, Nadine Zumkehr2 (17-21 21-11 15-8)
2NEDJantine van der Vlist, Sophie van Gestel1 (21-17 11-21 8-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Lucky Loser, Saxton/Schalk v Fijalek/Prudel
August 11 - Final
1CANChaim Schalk, Ben Saxton2 (21-19 21-18)
2POLGrzegorz Fijalek, Mariusz Prudel0 (19-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool D, Ludwig/Walkenhorst v Menegatti/Giombini
August 12 - Final
1GERKira Walkenhorst, Laura Ludwig2 (21-18 18-21 15-9)
2ITALaura Giombini, Marta Menegatti1 (18-21 21-18 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary Round, Pool E, Bansley/Pavan v Borger/Büthe
August 12 - Final
1CANHeather Bansley, Sarah Pavan2 (21-19 21-15)
2GERBritta Büthe, Karla Borger0 (19-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Lucky Loser, Borger/Büthe v Pazo/Nori
August 12 - Final
1GERBritta Büthe, Karla Borger2 (21-13 21-8)
2VENNorisbeth Agudo, Olaya Pazo0 (13-21 8-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Lucky Loser, Hermannová/Sluková v Birlova/Ukolova
August 12 - Final
1RUSEvgenia Ukolova, Ekaterina Birlova2 (21-19 12-21 15-10)
2CZEBarbora Hermannová, Markéta Sluková1 (19-21 21-12 10-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Lucky Loser, Nicolai/Lupo v Losiak/Kantor
August 12 - Final
1ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai2 (21-12 15-21 15-13)
2POLBartosz Losiak, Piotr Kantor1 (12-21 21-15 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Wang F/Yue Y v Agatha/Barbara
August 12 - Final
1BRAAgatha Bednarczuk, Barbara Seixas Figueiredo2 (21-12 21-16)
2CHNWang Fan, Yue Yuan0 (12-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Krasilnikov/Semenov v Jefferson/Cherif
August 12 - Final
1RUSVyacheslav Krasilnikov, Konstantin Semenov2 (21-13 21-13)
2QATCherif Younousse, Jefferson0 (13-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Doppler/Horst v Díaz/González
August 12 - Final
1CUBSergio González, Nivaldo Díaz2 (21-17 21-14)
2AUTClemens Doppler, Alexander Horst0 (17-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Talita/Larissa v Borger/Büthe
August 12 - Final
1BRATalita, Larissa2 (21-17 21-19)
2GERBritta Büthe, Karla Borger0 (17-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Birlova/Ukolova v Elsa/Liliana
August 12 - Final
1RUSEvgenia Ukolova, Ekaterina Birlova2 (23-21 24-22)
2ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner0 (21-23 22-24)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Virgen/L. Ontiveros v Nummerdor/Varenhorst
August 12 - Final
1NEDChristiaan Varenhorst, Reinder Nummerdor2 (21-18 21-15)
2MEXJuan Virgen, Lombardo Ontiveros0 (18-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Ranghieri/Carambula v Nicolai/Lupo
August 13 - Final
1ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai2 (21-12 23-21)
2ITAAdrian Carambula, Alex Ranghieri0 (12-21 21-23)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Walsh/Ross v Menegatti/Giombini
August 13 - Final
1USAApril Ross, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-10 21-16)
2ITALaura Giombini, Marta Menegatti0 (10-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Alison/Bruno v Gavira/Herrera
August 13 - Final
1BRABruno Oscar Schmidt, Alison2 (24-22 21-13)
2ESPAdrián Gavira Collado, Pablo Herrera0 (22-24 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Bansley/Pavan v Broder/Valjas
August 13 - Final
1CANHeather Bansley, Sarah Pavan2 (21-16 21-11)
2CANJamie Lynn Broder, Kristina Valjas0 (16-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Forrer/Vergé-Dépré v Ludwig/Walkenhorst
August 13 - Final
1GERKira Walkenhorst, Laura Ludwig2 (21-19 21-10)
2SUIAnouk Vergé-Dépré, Isabelle Forrer0 (19-21 10-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Evandro/Pedro v Barsouk/Liamin
August 13 - Final
1RUSDmitri Barsuk, Nikita Liamin2 (16-21 21-14 15-10)
2BRAEvandro, Pedro1 (21-16 14-21 10-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Saxton/Schalk v Brouwer/Meeuwsen
August 13 - Final
1NEDAlexander Brouwer, Robert Meeuwsen2 (21-12 21-15)
2CANChaim Schalk, Ben Saxton0 (12-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, van Iersel/Meppelink v Heidrich/Zumkehr
August 13 - Final
1SUIJoana Heidrich, Nadine Zumkehr2 (19-21 21-13 15-10)
2NEDMarleen van Iersel, Madelein Meppelink1 (21-19 13-21 10-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Kolosinska/Brzostek v Bawden/Clancy
August 14 - Final
1AUSLouise Bawden, Taliqua Clancy2 (15-21 21-16 15-11)
2POLMonika Brzostek, Kinga Kolosinska1 (21-15 16-21 11-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Dalhausser/Lucena v Huber/Seidl
August 14 - Final
1USAPhilip Dalhausser, Nick Lucena2 (21-14 21-15)
2AUTAlexander Huber, Robin Seidl0 (14-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, Bansley/Pavan v Ludwig/Walkenhorst
August 14 - Final
1GERKira Walkenhorst, Laura Ludwig2 (21-14 21-14)
2CANHeather Bansley, Sarah Pavan0 (14-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, Talita/Larissa v Heidrich/Zumkehr
August 14 - Final
1BRATalita, Larissa2 (21-23 27-25 15-13)
2SUIJoana Heidrich, Nadine Zumkehr1 (23-21 25-27 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, Agatha/Barbara v Birlova/Ukolova
August 15 - Final
1BRAAgatha Bednarczuk, Barbara Seixas Figueiredo2 (23-21 21-16)
2RUSEvgenia Ukolova, Ekaterina Birlova0 (21-23 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, Walsh/Ross v Bawden/Clancy
August 15 - Final
1USAApril Ross, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-14 21-16)
2AUSLouise Bawden, Taliqua Clancy0 (14-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Dalhausser/Lucena v Alison/Bruno
August 15 - Final
1BRABruno Oscar Schmidt, Alison2 (21-14 12-21 15-9)
2USAPhilip Dalhausser, Nick Lucena1 (14-21 21-12 9-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Nummerdor/Varenhorst v Brouwer/Meeuwsen
August 15 - Final
1NEDAlexander Brouwer, Robert Meeuwsen2 (25-23 21-17)
2NEDChristiaan Varenhorst, Reinder Nummerdor0 (23-25 17-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Nicolai/Lupo v Barsouk/Liamin
August 16 - Final
1ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai2 (21-18 20-22 15-11)
2RUSDmitri Barsuk, Nikita Liamin1 (18-21 22-20 11-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Krasilnikov/Semenov v Díaz/González
August 16 - Final
1RUSVyacheslav Krasilnikov, Konstantin Semenov2 (22-20 22-24 18-16)
2CUBSergio González, Nivaldo Díaz1 (20-22 24-22 16-18)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Semifinal, Talita/Larissa v Ludwig/Walkenhorst
August 16 - Final
1GERKira Walkenhorst, Laura Ludwig2 (21-18 21-12)
2BRATalita, Larissa0 (18-21 12-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Semifinal, Alison/Bruno v Brouwer/Meeuwsen
August 16 - Final
1BRABruno Oscar Schmidt, Alison2 (21-17 21-23 16-14)
2NEDAlexander Brouwer, Robert Meeuwsen1 (17-21 23-21 14-16)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Semifinal, Nicolai/Lupo v Krasilnikov/Semenov
August 17 - Final
1ITADaniele Lupo, Paolo Nicolai2 (15-21 21-16 15-13)
2RUSVyacheslav Krasilnikov, Konstantin Semenov1 (21-15 16-21 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Semifinal, Walsh/Ross v Agatha/Barbara
August 17 - Final
1BRAAgatha Bednarczuk, Barbara Seixas Figueiredo2 (22-20 21-18)
2USAApril Ross, Kerri Walsh Jennings0 (20-22 18-21)

Complete Results

Volleyball Standings

Group AWLPTS
ITA4112
CAN329
BRA329
USA329
FRA236
MEX050
Group BWLPTS
POL4112
ARG4112
RUS4111
IRI237
EGY143
CUB050
Group AWLPTS
BRA5015
RUS4112
KOR329
JPN236
ARG142
CMR051
Group BWLPTS
USA5014
NED4111
SRB3210
CHN237
ITA143
PUR050

Medal Tracker

Total Medal Leaders
  • 121
    USA
  • 70
    CHN
  • 67
    GBR
  • Gold
    46
    USA
    GBR27
    CHN26
  • Silver
    37
    USA
    GBR23
    CHN18
  • Bronze
    38
    USA
    CHN26
    JPN21
Total Medal Leaders
  • 6
    Phelps
    Phelps
  • 5
    Ledecky
    Ledecky
  • 5
    Biles
    Biles
  • Gold
    5
    Phelps
    Phelps
    Ledecky4
    Biles4
  • Silver
    3
    Hammer
    Hammer
    Manuel2
    McKeon2
  • Bronze
    2
    Adrian
    Adrian
    Oleksiak2
    Chalmers2

Olympics News