WINHeath HembreeH. Hembree(1-0)2.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 K, 0 BB
LOSSJimmy CorderoJ. Cordero(0-1)1.1 IP, 1 ER, 0 K, 0 BB

Red Sox
Red Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. BenintendiLF1-550101236.266.356.418
M. BettsRF1-332113131.290.405.486
M. Moreland1B1-550121120.238.331.573
X. BogaertsSS3-660310118.286.379.489
R. Devers3B1-661110121.315.383.478
M. Chavis2B1-551110128.283.382.585
C. VazquezDH1-660100132.298.343.500
J. Bradley Jr.CF1-552100115.158.253.237
S. LeonC0-550000010.184.295.289
TEAM10-4646610659211
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Bradley Jr. (5, Hudson)
  • HR:
    Betts (8, 12th inning off Biagini 0 on, 2 Out); Chavis (10, 13th inning off Cordero 0 on, 1 Out); Devers (6, 8th inning off Law 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Moreland 2 (34), Bogaerts (32), Betts (24), Chavis (25), Devers (27)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Moreland, Bogaerts, Betts
  • GIDP:
    Moreland; Bradley Jr.
  • Team RISP:
    2-10 (Moreland 1-3, Vázquez 0-1, Bogaerts 1-3, León 0-1, Devers 0-1, Benintendi 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Betts (5, 3rd base off Sanchez/Maile)
  • CS:
    Bogaerts (1, 2nd base by Giles/Jansen)

Red Sox
Red Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
R. Porcello6.031104180-544.4580
B. Workman (H, 9)1.021121028-152.4228
M. Barnes (H, 7)1.011101120-131.8020
M. Walden (B, 1)2.041113037-251.5937
R. Brasier1.000001017-103.0517
H. Hembree (W, 1-0, B, 1)2.011103125-173.2725
TEAM13.011553133207-134207
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    Tellez (by Walden).
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Porcello 16/21; Brasier 3/3; Hembree 3/7; Barnes 1/4; Workman 3/7; Walden 7/11
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Porcello-12-10-15-17; Brasier-2-3-3-2; Hembree-3-5-5-4; Barnes-4-2-4-3; Workman-8-2-1-4; Walden-5-9-4-7
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Porcello 7-7; Brasier 0-2; Hembree 1-2; Barnes 2-0; Workman 1-1; Walden 2-1
  • Game Scores:
    R Porcello 66

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
E. Sogard2B0-660000123.277.370.479
V. Guerrero Jr.3B2-661210127.253.330.468
J. Smoak1B2-551210021.220.376.400
R. UrenaPR-LF0-11000015.256.275.333
R. TellezDH2-551211221.254.310.486
R. GrichukRF-CF1-660100120.241.297.428
F. GalvisSS1-661100323.263.299.423
B. DruryLF-RF2-661200127.214.252.390
J. DavisCF0-22000018.103.103.103
a - B. McKinneyPH-RF-1B0-330001017.226.277.372
L. MaileC0-220011110.143.200.268
b - D. JansenPH-C1-22011019.189.266.279
TEAM11-50505115313211
a-walked for Davis in the 7th
b-singled to right for Maile in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Smoak (6, Walden); Drury 2 (10, Walden, Workman)
  • HR:
    Smoak (7, 8th inning off Barnes 0 on, 1 Out); Tellez (9, 12th inning off Hembree 0 on, 2 Out); Guerrero Jr. (5, 4th inning off Porcello 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Smoak (22), Maile (5), Tellez (25), Guerrero Jr. (11), Jansen (10)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Maile, Tellez, Jansen
  • Team RISP:
    2-6 (Galvis 0-1, Sogard 0-1, Grichuk 1-1, Drury 0-1, McKinney 0-1, Jansen 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (Sogard-Galvis-Smoak, Galvis-Guerrero Jr.-McKinney)

Blue Jays
Blue Jays Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Sanchez6.042225091-613.7991
D. Hudson1.011121023-123.5723
D. Law2.011102133-245.4033
K. Giles1.010001016-91.3116
J. Biagini1.211110133-173.6833
J. Cordero (L, 0-1)1.121100115-116.7515
TEAM13.01066593211-134211
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Sanchez
  • HBP:
    Bradley Jr. (by Sanchez); Chavis (by Sanchez)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Hudson 2/6; Sanchez 17/25; Giles 1/3; Law 6/7; Cordero 4/5; Biagini 4/7
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Hudson-2-2-5-3; Sanchez-19-16-10-16; Giles-0-3-4-2; Law-6-4-9-5; Cordero-4-1-1-5; Biagini-3-3-5-6
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Hudson 1-1; Sanchez 8-4; Giles 0-1; Law 4-0; Cordero 1-2; Biagini 3-2
  • Game Scores:
    A Sanchez 59

Scoring Summary

InningBOSTOR
3rdMoreland singled to right center, Bradley Jr. scored, Betts to second.10
3rdBogaerts singled to right, Betts scored, Moreland to second.20
4thGuerrero Jr. homered to center (424 feet).21
7thMoreland grounded out to second, Bradley Jr. scored, Betts to second, Benintendi to third.31
7thMaile walked, Galvis scored, McKinney to second, Drury to third.32
8thDevers homered to left (400 feet).42
8thSmoak homered to right (375 feet).43
9thJansen singled to right, Drury scored.44
12thBetts homered to center (423 feet).54
12thTellez homered to center (401 feet).55
13thChavis homered to center (424 feet).65

MLB News