College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMSeedRegionRd of 32Sweet 16Elite 8Final FourChamp GmTitle Win
1DukeDUKE1.2--97.2%81.3%64.8%47.6%32.9%23.5%
2GonzagaGONZ1.6--96.4%76.9%57.7%39.9%25.6%16.4%
3KansasKU1.6--89.2%71.5%54.1%36.7%23.6%14.8%
4Michigan StateMSU3.8--86.8%59.4%35.9%20.7%11.1%5.4%
5BaylorBAY1.9--85.9%59.9%37.7%20.7%10.0%5.0%
6San Diego StateSDSU3.3--86.5%58.6%34.9%19.0%10.7%5.0%
7DaytonDAY3.9--84.2%54.2%29.9%15.2%7.1%3.4%
8ArizonaARIZ5.5--75.8%45.8%25.2%12.8%6.1%3.1%
9MarylandMD2.7--87.3%55.2%30.8%15.5%7.3%2.8%
10LouisvilleLOU3.1--86.6%55.2%29.9%15.2%7.3%2.7%
11Ohio StateOSU4.1--81.0%49.1%25.9%12.7%5.8%2.4%
12West VirginiaWVU3.7--83.6%51.6%27.0%12.7%6.3%2.3%
13Penn StatePSU3.5--82.4%48.3%23.7%10.6%4.7%1.6%
14Florida StateFSU4.2--77.8%42.7%20.2%8.5%3.1%1.0%
15OregonORE5.6--68.9%33.8%15.6%6.1%2.4%0.9%
16PurduePUR6.7--53.3%26.0%12.8%6.0%2.5%0.8%
T17Seton HallHALL5.4--68.9%34.8%14.8%6.1%2.5%0.7%
T17ColoradoCOLO5.7--68.3%33.6%14.4%5.4%2.0%0.7%
19Texas TechTTU6.6--56.5%27.9%12.8%5.5%2.4%0.7%
T20VillanovaVILL4.3--73.5%37.1%15.8%6.6%2.6%0.7%
T20BYUBYU6.9--60.1%28.0%12.3%4.7%1.8%0.7%
22HoustonHOU7.1--61.3%27.8%12.8%5.4%2.0%0.6%
23ButlerBUT6.7--60.0%25.8%10.5%4.0%1.4%0.6%
24KentuckyUK5.6--66.9%31.7%13.5%5.6%2.1%0.5%
25AuburnAUB5.9--65.0%29.5%12.2%4.4%1.4%0.5%
26MichiganMICH5.4--62.7%30.9%13.5%5.7%1.8%0.5%
27CreightonCREI6.1--61.4%25.8%10.0%3.5%1.1%0.4%
28WisconsinWIS5.9--63.1%28.5%12.2%4.3%1.7%0.4%
29IowaIOWA6.5--60.1%26.9%11.5%4.6%1.5%0.4%
30MarquetteMARQ5.9--65.6%30.2%12.4%4.9%1.6%0.3%
31LSULSU7.8--50.8%21.0%8.4%3.2%0.9%0.2%
T32FloridaFLA8.7--34.4%13.6%5.4%2.2%0.7%0.2%
T32CincinnatiCIN9.6--29.7%10.6%3.6%1.0%0.4%0.2%
T34RutgersRUTG8.4--34.1%12.7%4.9%1.9%0.5%0.1%
T34Utah StateUSU9.4--36.0%12.9%4.6%1.6%0.5%0.1%
T36IllinoisILL8.2--39.2%14.3%5.6%1.8%0.4%0.1%
T36MinnesotaMINN8.4--33.3%12.0%4.4%1.7%0.4%0.1%
38East Tennessee StateETSU9.2--34.5%11.2%3.7%1.2%0.3%0.1%
T39VirginiaUVA8.5--32.9%11.7%4.2%1.3%0.3%0.1%
T39OklahomaOKLA8.8--26.0%7.9%2.2%0.6%0.1%0.1%
T39Wichita StateWICH9.0--36.2%11.7%3.6%1.1%0.3%0.1%
T39VermontUVM11.3--32.4%11.5%3.1%0.9%0.2%0.1%
T43IndianaIND8.1--28.7%9.4%3.0%1.0%0.3%0.0%
T43Saint Mary'sSMC8.6--43.3%15.3%5.3%1.7%0.5%0.0%
T43Northern IowaUNI9.5--29.9%9.0%2.5%0.7%0.2%0.0%
T46Rhode IslandURI9.3--27.7%8.6%2.7%0.7%0.1%0.0%
T46Mississippi StateMSST10.2--11.2%4.0%1.5%0.5%0.2%0.0%
T48RichmondRICH9.6--26.6%8.5%2.7%0.8%0.2%0.0%
T48ArkansasARK10.6--7.6%2.5%0.8%0.2%0.1%0.0%
T48LibertyLIB11.3--33.7%12.2%3.3%0.9%0.3%0.0%

Glossary

  • Seed: Seed in NCAA Tournament, based on simulations where team makes tournament.
  • Region: Region in the NCAA Tournament.
  • Rd of 32: Chance to reach round of 32, based on simulations.
  • Sweet 16: Chance to reach Sweet 16, based on simulations.
  • Elite 8: Chance to reach Elite 8, based on simulations.
  • Final Four: Chance to reach Final Four, based on simulations.
  • Champ Gm: Chance to reach the NCAA Championship Game, based on simulations.
  • Title Win: Chance to win the NCAA Championship, based on simulations.

NCAAM News