College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1San Diego StateSDSUMountain West26-028.7-0.315-017.7-0.3>99.9%113
2GonzagaGONZWCC26-129.5-1.512-015.5-0.5>99.9%91
3BaylorBAYBig 1224-127.5-2.513-016.5-1.577%21
4DaytonDAYA 1024-228.3-2.713-017.3-0.799.7%109
5LibertyLIBASUN24-327.8-3.210-213.8-2.293.1%308
6DukeDUKEACC22-327.4-3.612-217.4-2.696.1%60
7Stephen F. AustinSFASouthland22-326.9-4.113-117.9-2.199.6%300
8KansasKUBig 1223-326.9-4.112-115.9-2.145.9%30
9East Tennessee StateETSUSouthern23-426.3-4.712-215.3-2.784.8%175
10AuburnAUBSEC22-326.2-4.89-313.2-4.832.1%74
11Northern IowaUNIMVC22-425.3-4.711-314.3-3.797.2%200
12Florida StateFSUACC22-425.2-5.812-315.2-4.88.2%25
13Wright StateWRSTHorizon23-525.0-6.013-215.0-3.098.9%193
14MarylandMDBig Ten22-424.6-6.412-314.6-5.489.1%2
15LouisvilleLOUACC21-524.6-6.412-315.6-4.412.7%50
16VermontUVMAm. East21-624.5-6.511-114.5-1.5>99.9%231
17FurmanFURSouthern22-524.4-6.612-214.4-3.630.7%90
18New Mexico StateNMSUWAC21-624.3-6.712-015.3-0.7>99.9%270
19KentuckyUKSEC21-524.3-6.711-214.3-3.782.1%48
20UNC GreensboroUNCGSouthern21-624.2-6.811-314.2-3.822.2%147
21AkronAKRMAC E20-623.9-7.110-314.0-4.092%192
22ColoradoCOLOPac-1220-623.9-7.19-412.9-5.151.2%102
23Saint Mary'sSMCWCC21-623.8-7.28-410.8-5.2<0.1%105
24YaleYALEIvy18-623.0-7.06-211.0-3.087.6%173
25Utah StateUSUMountain West21-723.7-7.310-512.7-5.3<0.1%256
26CreightonCREIBig East21-623.7-7.310-412.7-5.352.9%56
27RichmondRICHA 1019-623.5-7.59-313.5-4.50.1%120
28ColgateCOLGPatriot20-723.5-7.511-314.5-3.598.8%327
29HoustonHOUAmerican20-623.5-7.510-313.5-4.568.4%57
30BelmontBELOVC20-723.5-7.511-314.5-3.530.4%275
31OregonOREPac-1220-623.4-7.69-412.5-5.529.7%65
32BYUBYUWCC21-723.1-7.910-312.1-3.90.1%75
33ArizonaARIZPac-1218-723.1-7.98-413.1-4.962.6%99
34Murray StateMURROVC19-722.3-7.712-215.3-2.783.9%273
35Rhode IslandURIA 1019-622.2-7.811-214.2-3.83.1%96
36Penn StatePSUBig Ten20-623.0-8.010-513.0-7.019.9%14
37HofstraHOFCAA20-722.8-8.211-313.8-4.297.6%234
38Wichita StateWICHAmerican19-622.8-8.27-510.8-7.22.1%76
39VillanovaVILLBig East19-622.8-8.28-411.8-6.221.4%35
40West VirginiaWVUBig 1219-722.6-8.47-610.6-7.4<0.1%32
41North Dakota StateNDSUSummit19-721.7-8.310-212.7-3.367.5%209
42Louisiana TechLTC-USA19-721.6-8.410-412.6-5.410.8%118
43HarvardHARVIvy16-720.6-8.45-39.6-4.428.2%210
44SMUSMUAmerican18-621.2-8.88-411.2-6.84.8%88
45Northern ColoradoUNCOBig Sky17-821.9-9.110-414.9-5.174.2%213
46ButlerBUTBig East19-721.9-9.17-69.9-8.11.1%27
47WinthropWINBig South19-921.8-9.213-215.8-2.288.1%350
48DuquesneDUQA 1018-621.0-9.08-411.0-7.0<0.1%73
49Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon19-821.0-9.011-413.0-5.012.1%250
50California BaptistCBUWAC18-721.7-9.37-310.7-5.30.2%188

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News