<
>

Boxing schedule

Tyson Fury, left, and Deontay Wilder will meet in February in a rematch of their highly contested split draw in 2018. Lionel Hahn/PA Images via Getty Images

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2019.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

DECEMBER | JANUARY | FEBRUARY | APRIL | JUNE


Key dates:

  • Dec. 14: New York -- Terence Crawford vs. Egidijus Kavaliauskas, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO welterweight title Watch on ESPN/ESPN Deportes

  • Dec. 14: New York -- Richard Commey vs. Teofimo Lopez Jr., 12 rounds, for Commey's IBF lightweight title Watch on ESPN/ESPN Deportes

  • Dec. 20: Phoenix -- Daniel Jacobs vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights (DAZN)

  • Dec. 21: Ontario, Calif. -- Tony Harrison vs. Jermell Charlo, rematch, 12 rounds, for Harrison's WBC junior middleweight title (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Feb. 22: TBA -- Deontay Wilder vs. Tyson Fury, rematch, 12 rounds, for Wilder's WBC and Fury's lineal heavyweight title (ESPN/Fox PPV)


Full schedule:

Dec. 10: Kemerovo, Russia

  • Mikhail Aloyan vs. Ronal Batista, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

Dec. 12: Barcelona, Spain (DAZN)

  • Sandor Martin vs. Joe Hughes, 12 rounds, for Martin's European junior welterweight title

  • David Avanesyan vs. Jose Del Rio, 12 rounds, for Avanesyan's European welterweight title

  • Jonathan Alonso vs. Samuel Gonzalez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Samuel Molina vs. Ivan Thomas, 10 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 13: Indio, Calif. (DAZN)

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Brad Solomon, 12 rounds, welterweights

  • Alberto Machado vs. Luis Porozo, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Vaughn Alexander, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Alexis Rocha vs. Roberto Valenzuela, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Serhii Bohachuk vs. Carlos Galvan, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Ferdinand Kerobyan vs. Fernando Carcamo, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Luis Feliciano vs. Herbert Acevedo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Erik Bazinyan vs. Saul Roman, 8 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 13: Tijuana, Mexico (Fight Hub TV)

  • Ricardo Espinoza vs. Andres Garcia Guzman, 10 rounds, bantamweigths

  • Antonio Perez vs. Armando Mariscal, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Edwyn Flores vs. Luis Javier Valdez, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Brandon Rivas vs Samuel Almontes, 4 rounds flyweights

  • Manuel Jaimes vs. Alberto Guzman, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Mario Ramirez vs. Erik Castillo, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Jose Alvarado vs. Jesus Diaz Cantu, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Vincent Avina vs. Carlos Lozano, 4 rounds, bantamweights

  • Wade Jones III vs. Abraham Rosas, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Sergio Perez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Dec. 13: Springfield, Mass.

  • Richie Rivera vs. Joe Jones, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Anthony Laureano vs. Angel Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Omar Bordoy vs. Victor Rabei, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Derrick Whitley vs. Jermaine Corley, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Jeffrey Torres vs. Antonio Fernandez, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Angel Vazquez vs. Leandro Silva, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 13: Levallois, France

  • Yvan Mendy vs. Jaider Parra, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Sebastian Perez vs. Elie Konki, 12 rounds, bantamweights

  • Mathieu Bauderlique vs. Hugo Kasperski, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Christian Mbilli vs. KeAndrae Leatherwood, 8 rounds, super middleweights

Dec. 14: New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Terence Crawford vs. Egidijus Kavaliauskas, 12 rounds, for Crawford's WBO welterweight title

  • Title fight: Richard Commey vs. Teofimo Lopez Jr., 12 rounds, for Commey's IBF lightweight title

  • Michael Conlan vs. Vladimir Nikitin, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Josue Vargas vs. Noel Murphy, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Cesar Nunez, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Julian Rodriguez vs. Manuel Mendez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • George Kambosos Jr. vs. Mickey Bey, 10 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 14: Brentwood, England (ESPN+)

Golden Contract tournament light heavyweight quarterfinals

  • Tommy Philbin vs. Serge Michel, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Steven Ward vs. Ricards Bolotniks, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Andre Sterling vs. Liam Conroy, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Bob Ajisafe vs. Hosea Burton, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 14: Mexicali, Mexico (Golden Boy Facebook Watch)

  • Diego De La Hoya vs. Renson Robles, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Roger Gutierrez vs. Andres Tapia, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • William Zepeda vs. Jampier Oses, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Christian Baez vs. Luis Lopez, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Angel Beltran vs. Adrian Haro, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Sergio Ortega vs. Jesus Laguna, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Tonathiu Garcia vs. Adrian Ramirez, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Juan Garcia vs. Pedro Avila, 4 rounds, flyweights

  • Juan Osuna vs. Juan Roles, 4 rounds, super middleweights

  • Kevin Anton vs. Jesus Ontiveros, 4 rounds, welterweights

  • Alejandro Reyes vs. Manuel Zazueta, 4 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 14: Harrisburg, Pa.

  • Alycia Baumgardner vs. Christina del valle Pacheco, 8 rounds, female lightweights

  • Carlos Vidal vs. Jonathan Perez, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Michael Coffie vs. Grover Young, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Luis Morales vs. Ayron Palmer, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Roudly Lolo vs. Mike Diorio, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Brent Oren vs. Dewayne Williams, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Unique Harris vs. Britain Hart, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • James Bernadin vs. Nick Baez, 4 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 14: Ensenada, Mexico

  • Carlos Ocampo vs. Adolfo Mauricio Moreschi, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Omar Aguilar vs. Kelvynier Salazar, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Ruben Aguilar vs. Omar Galindo, 6 rounds welterweights

  • Erik Robles vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 14: Plovdiv, Bulgaria

  • Tervel Pulev vs. DeShon Webster, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Spas Genov vs.Levan Shonia, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Bogdan Dinu vs. Osborn Machiman, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Patrick Mailata vs. Pavlo Krolenko, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Konstantin Semerdjiev vs. Borislav Zankov, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Pencho Tzvetkov vs. Edgars Kalnars, 4 rounds, heavyweights

  • Joana Nwamerue vs. Kristina Svarc, 4 rounds, female junior lightweights

  • Igor Shevadsutskiy vs. Daniel Robles, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Daniel Buciuc vs. Nusmir Mesanovic, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Sara Marjanov vs. Marija Zivkovic, 6 rounds, female junior welterweights

Dec. 14: Rome

  • Mauro Forte vs. Aritz Pardal, 12 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 14: Kagoshima, Japan

  • Title fight: Tenkai Tsunami vs. Jessebelle Pagaduan, 10 rounds, for WBO women's junior flyweight title

Dec. 16: East London, South Africa

  • Gideon Buthelezi vs. Alexandru Marin, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Joey Canoy, 12 rounds, strawweights

  • Athenkosi Dumezweni vs. Fernando Daniel Martinez, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

Dec. 16: Almaty, Kazakhstan (ESPN+)

  • Viktor Kotochigov vs Javier Jose Clavero, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Sultan Zaurbek vs. Leshan Li, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Aliu Lasisi vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights

  • Nurtas Azhbenov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Yelshat Nikhemttola vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights

  • Abay Tolesh vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Iskander Kharsan vs TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Dec. 18: Brisbane, Australia

  • Michael Zerafa vs. Jeff Horn, rematch, 12 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 18: Barranquilla, Colombia

  • Gabriel Maestre vs. Diego Chaves, 12 rounds, welterweights

  • Jaime Villegas vs. Jeremy Triana, 9 rounds, junior lightweights

Dec. 19: London (DAZN)

  • Richard Riakporhe vs. Jack Massey, 12 rounds, for vacant British cruiserweight title

  • Fabio Wardley vs. Simon Vallily, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Luther Clay vs. Freddy Kiwitt, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Kieron Conway vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Shannon Courtenay vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female bantamweights

  • Charles Frankham vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Hopey Price vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Donte Dixon vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

Dec. 19: Barranquilla, Colombia

  • Jeovanis Barraza vs. Fernando Silva, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Yoel Finol vs. Javier Martinez, 4 rounds, bantamweights

  • Jose Luis San Martín vs. Maikol Beaumont, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Andres Garcia vs. Rodrigo Caraballo, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 20: Phoenix (DAZN)

  • Daniel Jacobs vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights

  • Title fight: Julio Cesar Martinez vs. Cristofer Rosales, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC flyweight title

  • Maurice Hooker vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Gabriel Rosado vs. Juan De Angel, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Josh Kelly vs. Winston Campos, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs. Alan Sanchez, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Liam Smith vs. Jesus Antonio Gutierrez, 8 or 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Nikita Ababiy vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Reshat Mati vs. Rakim Johnson, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Raymond Ford vs. Francisco Muro, 6 rounds, featherweights

Dec. 20: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico

  • Patrick Cora vs. Geronimo Sacco, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Luis Lebron vs. Ricardo Nunez, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Angel Aponte vs. Jonathan Hernan Godoy, 6 round, junior lightweights

  • Felix Diaz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

Dec. 21: London (ESPN+)

  • Daniel Dubois vs. Kyotaro Fujimoto, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Sunny Edwards vs. Marcel Braithwaite, 12 rounds, for vacant British junior bantamweight title

  • Liam Williams vs. Alantez Fox, 12 rounds, WBO junior middleweight eliminator

  • Tommy Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

Dec. 21: Ontario, Calif. (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Tony Harrison vs. Jermell Charlo, rematch, 12 rounds, for Harrison's WBC junior middleweight title

  • Title fight: Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Liborio Solis, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" bantamweight title

  • Efe Ajagba vs. Iago Kiladze, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Jhack Tepora vs. Oscar Escandon, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Andre Dirrell vs. Juan Ubaldo Cabrera, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Juan Macias Montiel, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. Julio Cesar Sanchez, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Karlos Balderas vs. Rene Tellez Giron, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Adrian Taylor vs. Dustin Long, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Anthony Flagg vs. Jamarcus Warren, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Raymond Guajardo vs. Donnis Reed, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Yovani Rodarte vs. Eduardo Rafael Reyes, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Jerry Perez vs. Tyrone Luckey, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Justin Cardona vs. Archie Weah, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Petr Khamukov vs. Maceo Crowder, 4 rounds, middleweights

Dec. 21: Hurstville, Australia

  • Billy Dib vs. Van Thao Tran, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Paul Fleming vs. Guillermo Crocco, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Daniel Lewis vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Youssef Dib vs. Michael Whitehead, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Dec. 21: Krasnoyarsk, Russia

  • Denis Lebedev vs. Thabiso Mchuno, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Dmitry Kudryashov vs. Vaclav Pejsar, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Nursultan Zhangabayev vs. Ernesto Espana, 10 rounds, welterweights

Dec. 23: Yokohama, Japan (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Ryota Murata vs. Steven Butler, 12 rounds, for Murata's WBA "regular" middleweight title

  • Title fight: Ken Shiro vs. Randy Petalcorin, 12 rounds, for Shiro's WBC junior flyweight title

  • Title fight: Moruti Mthalane vs. Akira Yaegashi, 12 rounds, for Mthalane's IBF flyweight title

  • Roman "Chocolatito" Gonzalez vs. Diomel Diocos, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

Dec. 28: Atlanta (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" lightweight title

  • Title fight: Jean Pascal vs. Badou Jack, 12 rounds, for Pascal's WBA "regular" light heavyweight title

  • Jose Uzcategui vs. Lionell Thompson, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Angelo Leo vs. Cesar Juarez, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Malik Hawkins vs. Darwin Price, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Ahmed Elbiali vs. Brian Vera, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Kareem Martin vs. Tre'Sean Wiggins, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Jackson Marinez vs Yardley Aementa Cruz, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Brandon Glanton vs. German Perez, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Malik Warren vs. Trayvion Butts, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Viddal Riley vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • DeMichael Harris vs. Skyler Ortiz, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Mia Ellis vs. Myasia Oglesby, 4 rounds, female junior welterweights

Dec. 28: Marseille, France

  • Title fight: Arsen Goulamirian vs. Constantin Bejenaru, 12 rounds, for Goulamirian's WBA cruiserweight title

Dec. 28: Osaka, Japan

  • Sho Ishida vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator

Dec. 31: Tokyo

  • Title fight: Kazuto Ioka vs. Jeyvier Cintron, 12 rounds, for Ioka's WBO junior bantamweight title

  • Title fight: Kosei Tanaka vs. Wulan Tuolehazi, 12 rounds, for Tanaka's WBO flyweight title

  • Title fight: Miyo Yoshida vs. Li Ping Shi, 10 rounds, for Yoshida's WBO women's junior bantamweight title

  • Ginjiro Shigeoka vs. Rey Loreto, 12 rounds, strawweights

  • Yusaku Kuga vs. Jhunriel Ramonal, 12 rounds, junior featherweights


Jan. 10: Atlantic City, N.J. (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Claressa Shields vs. Ivana Habazin, 10 rounds, for vacant WBC/WBO women's junior middleweight title

  • Shohjahon Ergashev vs. Keith Hunter, 12 rounds, WBA junior welterweight eliminator

Jan. 11: Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Jesse Hart vs. Joe Smith Jr., 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Steve Nelson vs. Cem Kilic, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Joseph Adorno vs. Hector Garcia, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Jeremy Adorno vs. Artrimus Sartor, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Chris Thomas vs. Samir Barbosa, 6 rounds, super middleweights

  • Shinard Bunch vs. Dennis Okoth, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Sonny Conto vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Xander Zayas vs. Antonio Duarte, 4 rounds, welterweights

Jan. 11: San Antonio (DAZN)

  • Jaime Munguia vs. Gary "Spike" O'Sullivan, 12 rounds, middleweights

Jan. 11: Hannover, Germany

  • Joe Joyce vs. Marco Huck, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title

Jan. 18: Verona, N.Y. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Eleider "Storm" Alvarez vs. Michael Seals, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Agit Kabayel vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Amir Imam vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

Jan. 18: Philadelphia (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Julian Williams vs. Jeison Rosario, 12 rounds, for Williams' IBF/WBA junior middleweight title

  • Title fight: Chris Colbert vs. Jezreel Corales, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior lightweight title

Jan. 25: New York (Showtime)

  • Danny Garcia vs. Ivan Redkach, 12 rounds, welterweights

Jan. 31: Windham, N.H.

  • Brandon Higgins vs. Kris Jacobs, 4 rounds, welterweights

  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Fernando Perez, 4 rounds, welterweights


Feb. 1: Haikou, China (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Jose Ramirez vs. Viktor Postol, 12 rounds, for Ramirez's WBC/WBO junior welterweight title

Feb. 8: Goeppingen, Germany

  • Juergen Brahmer vs. Emre Cukur, 12 rounds, for vacant European super middleweight title

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Firat Arslan, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

Feb. 14: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

Feb. 21: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Yomar Alamo vs. Kendo Castaneda, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Feb. 22: TBA (ESPN-Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: Deontay Wilder vs. Tyson Fury, rematch, 12 rounds, for Wilder's WBC and Fury's lineal heavyweight title

Feb. 28: Huntington, N.Y.

  • Star Boxing


April 18: Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Marcos Maidana vs. Jorge Cali, 6 rounds, cruiserweights


June 14: Canastota, N.Y.

  • 31st annual International Boxing Hall of Fame inductions